No. 374 —United Grand Lodge of England

Names
Strachan Bethune
Archibald H. McCalman
Archibald H. McCalman
John Shuter D. McGill
Richard Arnaud Brooke

Elected & Installed
December

1858
1859
1860
1861
1862

Elected & Installed December
1846
1847
1848
1849
1850
1851
1852
1853
1854
1855
1856
1857

Names
Abner Rice
Charles Gore Lester
Jabez D. De Witt
Michael Scott
Jabez D. De Witt
Turton Penn
Michael Scott

Date of Election
June              1814
June              1815
June              1817
December     1817
December     1819
December     1820
December     1822

Date of Election
June              1797
June              1798
June              1801
June              1803
December     1803
June              1804
June              1805
December     1805
June              1807
December     1807
December     1808
June              1810
December     1810
June              1811
June              1812
June              1813


No. 514 —United Grand Lodge of England

No. 514 —United Grand Lodge of England
No. 1 —Provincial Grand Lodge of
Montreal and William Henry

No. 3 —Provincial Grand Lodge of
Montreal and William Henry
No. 782 —United Grand Lodge of
England (from 1824)

LIST
OF THE
MASTERS OF ST. PAUL'S LODGE,
MONTREAL, C. E.
1778 -2015


Note: —The Register of proceedings of the first seven years could not be found; the following list, therefore, begins

with the election in December 1778, at which time Robert Gordon was Master.

No. 515 Grand Lodge of England (Originals)
No. 10 — Provincial Grand Lodge
of Canada (Originals)






















No. 4 - Provincial Grand Lodge
of Canad
a (Originals)


1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007


1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967


Names
Alexander Buchanan
James Guthrie Scott
James Guthrie Scott
William Badgley
William Badgley
William Forsyth
William Badgley
William Badgley
Isaac Valentine
John Samuel M'Cord
William Badgley
William Badgley
John Samuel M'Cord
Moses Samuel David

Elected & Installed December
1832
1833
1834
1835
1836
1837
1838
1839
1840
1841
1842
1843
1844
1845

Names

David Lewis MacPherson
David Lewis MacPherson
James Sutton Elliott
James Sutton Elliott
Strachan Bethune
Strachan Bethune
John Ogilvy Moffatt
John Ogilvy Moffatt
Archibald Hamilton Campbell
Archibald Hamilton Campbell
Robert Denny Collis
Robert Denny Collis

Date of Election

(Not known)
December     1778

April             1779
June              1779
December     1779
June              1780
December     1780
June              1781
June              1782
December     1782
June              1783

December     1783
December     1784
December     1785

* The Election of Master, on this day, arose from the inability Brother Richard B. Angus to accept the office to which he had been elected on 13th December, 1870. The Installation took place 24th January, 1871.

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Names

Robert Gordon

Christopher Carson

(Died, March 1779)

Robert Gordon

Thomas Busby
Thomas M'Murray
John Daly
Thomas Oakes
Henry Rowley
James Noel
Levi Willard
Henry Loedel

James Noel
Thomas Busby
Conrad Marsteller

Names
Richard Arnaud Brooke
Walter Scott
William Osborne Smith
James Godschall Johnson
William Henry Hutton
William Henry Hutton
William Henry Hutton

Dr. Gilbert Prout Girdwood
Dr. Gilbert Prout Girdwood
John Taylor
John Taylor
Frank Bond
Frank Bond
David R. McCord
David R. McCord
William Henry Hutton
William Henry Hutton
Charles G. Geddes
Charles G. Geddes
Francis R.F. Brown
Louis Sutherland
Louis Sutherland
William Henry Hutton
Angus W. Hooper
Angus W. Hooper
Angus W. Hooper
J.C.N. Badgley
J.C.N. Badgley

Elected & Installed
December

1863
1864
1865
1866
1867
1868
1869
*10 Jan.
1871
1871
1872
1873
1874
1875
1876
1877
1878
1879
1880
1881
1882
1883
1884
1885
1886
1887
1888
1889
1890

Names
Turton Penn
Rev. John Bethune
John Samuel M'Cord
Turton Penn
William Badgley
Frederick Griffin
Turton Penn

Date of Election
December     1823
December     1824
December     1825
December     1827
December     1828
December     1830
December     1831

Date of Election


June              1786
June              1788
December     1788
December     1789
December     1790
June              1791
December     1791
June              1793
June              1794
December     1794
June              1795
June              1796

Names

James Noel
Conrad Marsteller
Thomas Sullivan
John Platt
James Noel
John Molson
Samuel David
John Devereux
John M'Arthur
Thomas Busby
John Molson
Thomas J. Sullivan

No. 514 —United Grand Lodge of England
No. 3 —Provincial Grand Lodge of
Montreal and William Henry


The principal Books and Papers, and all the Regalia, Furniture, and Warrant derived from our MWGM the Duke of Sussex, were burnt at the fire of the Masonic Hall, in this city, on the 24th April, A.L. 5833 —A.D. 1833.

On the 27th December previous, Brother Alexander Buchanan was installed Master; Brother William Stephens, as Senior Warden; and Brother Campbell Sweeney, as Junior Warden, — from which date the following lists are commenced.

No. 12 — Provincial Grand Lodge of
Lower Canada United A.F. and A.M.

No. 12 — Provincial Grand Lodge of
Lower Canada Ancient York Masons
(By Warrant dated 1st May 1797)

H. Markland Molson
H. Markland Molson
Campbell Lane
Campbell Lane
Campbell Lane
Charles Raynes
Charles Raynes
John Hamilton Dunlop
John Hamilton Dunlop
W.T.H. Spragge
W.T.H. Spragge
J.L.M. Marler
J.L.M. Marler
H. Douglas Hamilton, M.D.
H. Douglas Hamilton, M.D.
D. Donald MacTaggart, M.D.
D. Donald MacTaggart, N.D.
Arthur Browning
Arthur Browning
Hugh M. Lambert
Hugh M. Lambert
Richard A. Kerry, M.D.
Arthur Richard Doble
H.J. Stuart Nichol
Pemberton Smith
William Langley Bond
William Langley Bond
John Moat Miller
John Moat Miller
Herbert Raine
Herbert Raine
Arthur Cecil Travers Gordon
Arthur Cecil Travers Gordon
William Eric C. Irwin
William Eric C. Irwin
Henry Leopold Doble
Henry Leopold Doble

1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927

Henry Hague Vaughan
Henry Hague Vaughan
Ferdinand I. Spielman
George Wyllie Murray
Tom Ranger Enderby
Tom Ranger Enderby
Alexander Hurry
Alexander Hurry
John Charles Hope
John Charles Hope
Lewis John Skaife
Sidney Francis Hamilton Lane
George Pemberton Smith
George Pemberton Smith
Hugh Gerard Hazen Hansard
Hugh Gerard Hazen Hansard
John Charles Hope
John Harkness Dixon
John Harkness Dixon
Frank Percy Turville
Frank Willcox
Herbert Hammond Parker
Alfred Sandys Keator
William Hay Bell
Irwin Hamilton Eakin
Irwin Hamilton Eakin
Irwin Hamilton Eakin
William Robert Eakin Jr.
Archibald Weir Wright
Ian Grant Cassils
Frank Cockburn Hope
Peter Lenox Dixon
Robert Campbell Bartram
Robert Alan Speirs
Robert Alan Speirs
Harry Whitley Andrews
Wyndham Alfred Strover
Wyndham Alfred Strover
William Angus Murray
William Pierce Gould


Names
Thomas J. Sullivan
William Martin
Louis Charles Foucher
John Greatwood
Gwyn Owen Radford
Arthur Gilmour
Jacob Hall
William Martin
Arthur Gilmour
James Dow
Thomas M'Laren
Jabez D. De Witt
George Platt
Jabez D. De Witt
Austin Cuvillier
Jabez D. De Witt


Nalin Kumar Wijewardane

David Leslie Pollock

David Leslie Pollock

Terrence Patrick Jones

Dan Gherghiceanu

Rodney Beveridge

Rodney Beveridge

Peter Pascali

Robert Glesinger

Lawrence Patrick Frawley
Hugh Gerard Hazen Hansard
John MacKintosh Coupland
Peter Vivian Owen Evans
William Lawrence Verrier
Michael Corbet Woodall
Robert Halliday MacGregor
Alan Morrison Black
Donald Arthur William Bevan
Edward Peter Guy Vatcher
Alphonse Claude Bernier
Lawson Cecil White
Ronald George Fuller
Christopher Richard Day
Roy Gordon Hann
John Clifford Glyndwr Owen
David Walton Clayton
Michael Corbet Woodall, M.C
Herbert Francis Folkerd
Herbert Francis Folkerd
Julius Ernst Bockler
John William Coupland
John William Coupland
Lionel Edward Hunt
Arthur Richard Lanecki
Dennis Michael Hough
Craig Malcolm Travers
Geert-Jan Aadrian Boudewijnse
Geert-Jan Aadrian Boudewijnse
Matthew Howard McNamara
Charles Gordon Taylor
Robert Alphonse Paquin
Terrence Patrick Jones
Terrence Patrick Jones
Richard Colin Brousseau
Richard Colin Brousseau
Christos Fotiou
Christos Fotiou
Michel de la Place
Nalin Kumar Wijewardane